Updated: July, 2021

Modus Research Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. Please note, this policy may change from time-to-time.

Modus only collects your personal information either when you participate in a survey or join our panel. This information is only used for survey research purposes.

Personal information is any information that can identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, mailing address, etc..

Once you become a member of the one of our research panels, Modus will send you surveys from time-to-time that are either:

  • Commissioned by our clients/sponsors (for such surveys, Modus will disclose the identity of the client or survey sponsor either at the beginning or end of a survey).
  • Conducted for our own purposes (e.g. to better understand our panel members).

Privacy and Confidentiality Protection

Modus is committed to protecting the confidentiality and anonymity of our panel members and survey respondents.

Survey responses will be shared with our clients in aggregate form only, without any personally identifiable information. Any personal information we collect is kept strictly confidential.

Access to information collected is restricted to Modus employees and subcontractors. Our staff are trained to respect the rules of data integrity and confidentiality.

Modus will not, under any circumstances, share, sell, trade, or otherwise transfer any personal information collected for our panel or research projects to any third party other than subcontractors we use for survey research purposes and bind to our confidentiality policies, without your express permission.

Information collected by Modus is housed in Canada using the most secure data facilities available.

Modus adheres to all of Canada’s privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We do not use browser cookies on our websites.

Modus will never use email addresses provided to us to send ‘spam’ or any form of unsolicited commercial emails.

All staff at Modus are members of the American Association of Public Opinion Research (AAPOR), and all work will be carried out according to the quality standards specifications outlined by AAPOR. AAPOR is the global leader in research industry standards. https://www.aapor.org/Standards-Ethics/AAPOR-Code-of-Ethics.aspx

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at info@modusresearch.com.

Frequently Asked Privacy Questions

What personally identifiable information does Modus collect from me?

Modus collects information through surveys, focus groups and other forms of research, as well as for panel member recruitment and profiles.

Some personal information is gathered when you register as a panel member or complete a survey. Modus may ask for your name, email address, household, demographic and occupational information. These data are collected for the purposes of survey sampling, panel management, and survey data analyses only.

With whom does Modus share my personal information?

Access to information collected is restricted to Modus employees and subcontractors. Modus staff are carefully trained to uphold and maintain the confidentiality of respondents’ identities and the information they provide. Access to data by Modus employees and subcontractors is permitted only for approved research purposes, and data may not be used for any other purpose or passed on to other third parties.

Modus will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless we have your express consent to do so.

When and how does Modus obtain my consent?

When you register for our panel or participate in a survey or other forms of research we conduct you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What are my choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of my information?

If you do not want Modus to use the information provided through research or panel registration for any one of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, you can and should choose not to participate in research we conduct. You also have the option not to respond when asked to provide certain demographic information such as age and gender.

What is Modus’ policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information?

For panel members, you can update or correct your profile information by going to the member portal or by contacting us at panel@modusresearch.com. You can cancel your membership of the panel at any time. Please contact panel@modusresearch.com. Should you cancel your membership, your profile will be permanently deleted from the website and our servers after 3 months.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?

Panel member accounts are password-protected. The member portal and any online survey websites that you visit are encrypted and the servers for these are hosted at secure facilities in Canada.